KM Services_logo_mini

Call Us

(869) 466 4497

Birdrock

Monday- Friday: 8am to 4pm
Saturday: CLOSED
Sunday: CLOSED

Molineaux

Monday-Thursday: 7am to 4pm
Friday: 7am to 1pm
Saturday and Sunday: CLOSED

Red Bamboo Ginger

$35.00

Categories , ,

Common Name: Red Ginger,
Scientific Name: Alpinia luteocarpa
Plant Family: Zingiberaceae
Light Requirements: Indirect Sun, Shade
Water Demand: Low-Moderate

Alpinia luteocarpa, more commonly known as the Red Bamboo Ginger, is an attractive and fragrant ornamental ginger that has bamboo like growth with silver-green foliage backed deep red. Great for the indoors and out, ‘Bamboo Ginger’ has fragrant white flowers and multi-color ¬†foliage. Whether planted in your landscape or grown potted, with this Red Ginger it will sure to be a great addition.